Mosquito of the Month

Scientific Name: Anopheles atropos, subgenus Anopheles

Common name: Salt-marsh Anopheles

Anopheles Atropos are medium sized dark brown mosquito with long thin legs. The females feed on the blood of large mammals including humans. This mosquito is capable of transmitting malaria but is not considered to have played a very important role in the transmission of malaria in the United States. Larvae are found in semi-permanent saltwater pools and marshes in the coastal area.

References:  Burkett-Cadena, N.D.  2013.  Mosquitoes of the Southeastern United States.  Tuscaloosa, Alabama: The University of Alabama Press. pp. 113-114.

This is an image of Anopheles atropos mosquito