Art at the River

Art at the River

ART AT THE RIVER, Yorktown’s third annual juried art show, returns to Riverwalk Landing in historic Yorktown on Sunday, May 8, 10AM – 5PM.  

The show will feature the works of over 40 artists in a variety of media including paintings, pottery, jewelry, glass arts, photograph, wood and more. 

MORE INFORMATION HERE


Live music will be performed by Sojorn from11AM to 4PM.  

The event is FREE and open to the public.  Food and drink will be available for purchase.


The event is presented by the Art at the River committee in conjunction with York County and the Yorktown Foundation, with support from the Celebrate Yorktown Committee, the Economic Development Authority and the York County and Williamsburg Area Arts Commissions. 

Carlton S. Abbott, an award winning Williamsburg architect and artist, will be the judge for this year’s show.  In addition, attendees of the show will be able to vote for their favorite artist to win the “People’s Choice” award. 
A Special Exhibit, “Student Art from York County High Schools”, will be in the Freight Shed, 10AM – 5PM.  Faye Davis, a native Virginian, artist and retired York County art educator will judge the student art.  Attendees will be able to vote for their favorite student artist.  


Photo Gallery of the 2015 Art at the River Winners

Best in Show—Jane Keckler (West Point), watercolor, “Goose Air” 

2-D 1st Place—Tracy Anderson (Norfolk), acrylics, “I Got Sunshine On A Cloudy Day”

2-D 2nd Place—Apryl Altman (Williamsburg), watercolor, “Antigua Beach”

2-D 3rd Place—Sandra Nardone (North Prince George), oils, “Ketch”

2-D Hon. Mention—Karen Bonday Williamson (Williamsburg), acrylics, “Rincon  Fishing Boats #1” 

3-D 1st Place—Russ Turnage (Lanexa), porcelain

3-D 2nd Place—Vivian Driskill (Williamsburg), jewelry

3-D 3rd Place—Rita Cutler (Port Haywood), glass mosaics

3-D Hon. Mention—Valerie Johnson (Smithfield) & Jan Southard (Carrollton), mixed media 

Photography 1st Place—Eric Carlson (Richmond), “Canyon”

Photography 2nd Place—David Wilson (Norfolk), “Leaves and shadows”

Photography 3rd Place—Shirley Whitenack (Carrollton), “Hampton Waterfront”

Photography Hon. Mention—Tony Bijeaux (Norfolk), “Broken Window” 

People’s Choice Award—Ernie Gabler (Yorktown), oils/acrylics


                                                 Coastal Virginia Best of Readers' Choice Awards
Contact Us   /   FAQ   /  Join Mailing List    Print Brochures   /   Site Map   /   Tours   /   Press Room