Background Color:
 
Background Pattern:
Reset
Saturday, June 24, 2017


Phone: 757-890-3440   TDD: 757-890-3621 

Menu

ELECTORAL BOARD MINUTES

ELECTORAL BOARD MINUTES

The minutes below are marked as either DRAFT or APPROVED minutes. They are not approved until the Electoral Board has approved the minutes. Accordingly, there may be changes between the DRAFT and APPROVED versions of the minutes. Once the minutes for a meeting have been approved, they will be marked as APPROVED and the draft version will no longer be available.

 

March 3, 2017, Minutes (APPROVED)

The regular monthly meeting of the York County Electoral Board was called to order on Friday, March 3, 2017, at 7:20 p.m. by Chairman Phillip Wolf. Others present were:  Richard Rawls, Vice-Chairman; Sandy Molineaux, Secretary; and Walt Latham, Registrar.

The purpose of this meeting was to address annual organization of the Electoral Board.

The results of the reorganization are: 

Richard Rawls – Chairman

Phillip Wolf – Vice-Chairman

Sandy Molineaux – Secretary

The next meeting will be Wednesday, April 19th at 10:00 a.m.

There being no further business the meeting adjourned 7:45 p.m.

 

February 1, 2017, Minutes (APPROVED):

The regular monthly meeting of the York County Electoral Board was called to order on Wednesday, February 1, 2017, at 10:10 a.m. by Chairman Phillip Wolf. Others present were:  Richard Rawls, Vice-Chairman; Sandy Molineaux, Secretary; and Walt Latham, Registrar.

The October and November minutes were read and approved.

The status of the FY 2017 budget was reviewed.

The Board reviewed the applications of those election officials up for reappointment and those prospective new appointees.  Four hundred forty-one election officials were accepted.  These appointments will be in effect March 1, 2017 through February 28, 2019.

The roster of officers appointed is as follows:

FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

Ruby

Abrams

Jack

Adams

Robert

Adams

David

Allen

Michael

Anderson

Tiffany

Anderson

Eveline

Arbino

Trevor

Arndt

Gail

Asher

Edward

Ashley Jr

Joyce

Ashlock

Irma

Atanasio

Louise

Atkins

Louise

Atkins

Bonnie

Atwell

Harry

Atwell

Shelly

Aupperle

Joyce

Bailey

Barbara

Banks

Lisa

Barbery

Patricia

Bartneck

Susan

Bauer

Mary

Berg

Caroline

Bergeron

Caryn

Best-Randall

Karen

Bibb

Luv

Bikker

Elizabeth

Bircher

Shinell

Black

Hugh

Blanchard

John

Bland

Rebecca

Blankenship

Jennifer

Blankinship

Patricia

Block

Richard

Blount

Elda

Boninu

Paula

Booth

Lester

Borden

Raymond

Bradbury

Donna

Bridges

Charles

Brock

Hilda

Brock

Michael

Broeker

Bruce

Brown

Kristin

Brown

Rolla

Brown

Toni

Buccarelli

Larry

Buckingham

Elizabeth

Bunch

Geoffrey

Bunson

Trina

Burkett

Matthew

Burris

Lynda

Burton

Watt

Burton Jr

Catherine

Buttrill

Kristina

Butz

William

Byrne

Jan

Byzewski

Kathleen

Callam

Carolyn

Campbell

Eric

Campbell

Elaine

Cardwell

Eric

Carlson

Penelope

Carroll

Walter

Carroll

Mary

Carr-Smith

Robert

Carter

Sylvia

Carter

Patricia

Carterette-Adams

Valerie

Carter-Richmond

Myrna

Casey

Richard

Cervi

Tom

Chaffin

Annie

Chavez

Gerald

Chiappazzi

Rebecca

Cho

Mary Catherine

Chubrick

Yvette

Cienski

Cort

Clampitt

Kimberly

Clark

Mary

Clark

Patricia

Coffman

Raymond

Collins

Beverly

Comber

John

Combs

Barbara

Combs-Burge

Anne

Condon

Kilja

Copeland

Mary

Cordaro

Sue

Crandell

Sue

Criste

Ralph

Crockett

Gloria

Crone

Roger

Crone

Deborah

Cuffy

Susan

Cundiff

Delbert

Curtis

Jay

Curtis

Nathan

Custer

Carma Lee

Davis

Cynthia

Davis

Davene

Davis

Dolores

Davis

Elizabeth

Davis

Christine

Davison

Marylee

Dawson

Kelly

Dayton

Betty

Deans

Kathleen

DeLaurenti

Guy

DeWees

Rickey

Donkel

Timothy

Donley

Paul

Dougherty

Paul

Dougherty

Adam

Duzik

Owen

Dwire

Juanita

Dye

Cyrus

Edlow

Joan

Edmonds

Mariann

Edwards

John

Ellis

Mary

Ellison

Andrew

Engemann

Frances

Ennis

Allen

Esterman

Cynthia

Estes

Kathleen

Estlack

Fred

Ewer

Ralph

Farley

Mark

Fowler

John

Frankenburg

Mark

Frye

Donald

Fuller

Jacquelyn

Gardner

Joann

Gardner

Marilyn

Garhart

Scott

Garrett

Leslie

Gayk

Mary Louise

Gerdes

Teresa

Gibson

Charles

Gilley

Malisa

Gilley

Donna

Gilroy

Paulette

Goity

Adrienne

Gonzalo

Lucille

Gonzalo

Joseph

Gordon

Jeanette

Grase

Carolyn

Greathouse

Robert

Green

Joseph

Greenwell

Ann

Grigorian

Linda

Grizzard

Michelle

Grushetsky

Pam

Haas

Robert

Haas

Fred

Hackworth

Barbara

Hambrook

Shari

Hamel

Valerie

Hamilton

Carolyn

Hankins

Andrew

Hansbrough

Barbara

Hardy

Amanda

Harrell

Marie

Harrell

Kathryn

Harris

Marner

Harris

Lewis

Hartley

David

Haskett

Margaret

Hawkes

Marilee

Hawkins

Charlotte

Haywood

Kathleen

Hebert

Ann

Heely

Catherine

Helwig

Richard

Henning

Anita

Hensley

Jeanne

Herrmann

Natashua

Hester

Sondra

Hickmott

Ethel

Hill

James

Hinkle

Myrna

Hirv

Jean

Hoer

Nancy

Hogg

Evelyn

Holmes

Robert

Hornat

Felicia

Howard

Brandy

Howell

Allen

Hurlocker

Emily

Hurlocker

Herman

Hux Jr

Cynthia

Ingram

Larry

Ingram

Zena

Ingram

Joyce

Jackson

Virgie

Jackson

Barbara

James

Dennis

Jarabak

Debra

Johnson

Lois

Johnson

Wendy

Johnston-Blizzard

Constance

Jones

Ulla

Kaartti

Joan

Karafa

Peaches

Kavanaugh

Michael

Keefe

Donald

Keller

Jane

Kim

Suzanne

Kinkade

Norma

Kinney

John

Kirkpatrick

Sheila

Kirkpatrick

Patricia

Komornik

Darla

Krupski

Larry

Krussel

Jose

Laborte

Sandy

Laccheo

Janice

Lebron

Antoinette

Lee

Kwang

Lee

Marisa

Leforge

Irene

Leopold

Jessica

Levin

Lihua

Lin

Norman

Lindsey

Bettye

Lipscomb

Alex

Llorente

Cynthia

Loiacono

Susan

Lowman

Leah

Luongo

Elizabeth

Lyon

Thomas

Lyon

James

Mack

Paul

Macklin

Silas

Magee

Isadore

Major

Marilynn

Major

Gihan

Mandour

Ernest

Mann

Anne

Marillier

Angela

Marti

Penelope

Martin

Maricela

Mata

Barbara

Mathews

John

Mathews

LaQuitta

Matthews

Tresa

Maynor

Richard

McCluney

Linda

McLean

Linda

McMahon

Cassandra

McMillan

Judy

McMillan

Ellen

McNeill

Ann

Mennell

Stephen

Mezzapesa

Venner

Milewski

Venner

Milewski III

Aronda

Miller

Louise

Minor

Michael

Minto

Deborah

Mitchell

Michael

Mitchell

Craig

Moffatt

Liz

Montgomery

Norma

Moore

Blanche

Morris

Don

Moses

Brian

Mosier

Lynn

Murray

Marguerite

Murtagh

Robert

Musico

Richard

Myer

Debbie

Myers

Laura

Nanartowich

Dennis

Napier

Nancy

Nash

Robert

Neely

Jeffrey

Nelson

Wilner

Nelson

Michelle

Neser

Joel

Neubauer

Irwin

Noel

Linda

Odell

Bernard

Olechnowski

Lucy

Oliver

Lana

Olson

Mary

Oprisko

Nancy

Orr

Brian

Ortman

Joseph

Overstreet

Maria

Papadopoulos

Charles

Park

Deloris

Parker

Reynolds

Parziale

Andra

Pearce

Virginia

Pearce

Hope

Perdue

Candace

Perry

Kimi

Perry

Patricia

Perry

Chester

Piekielniak

Myles

Pierson

Carolyn

Pilson

Thomas

Pilson

Gary

Porter

DeAnn

Posey

Konstantinos

Poulos

Gary

Pounder

Zettrona

Powell

Margaret

Prantl

Carolyn

Prokup

Riazuddin

Rahimi

Christine

Ranalli

Joseph

Ranalli

Mary

Ranger

Johanna

Rawls

Theresa

Ray

Eric

Reinkober

Arlene

Rekrut

Sandra

Renner

Dottie Ann

Repeta

John

Richardson

Frederick

Richmond

James

Ritter

Barbara

Rivers

Anthony

Roberts

Susan

Roberts

Terri

Roberts

Katherine

Robeson

John

Robinson

Derrick

Roots

Kathleen

Rose

Jimesha

Rouse

Patricia

Row

Elizabeth

Rowe

Ora

Ruf

Tim

Russell

Betty

Salisbury

LaMonica

Samuel

Naya

Samuel

John

Sanders

Linda

Sanders

Marcia

Sandusky

Robert

Sandusky

Frankie

Savage

Linda

Schaltegger

Mildred

Schanz

Jeffrey

Scheck

Sheila

Scheck

Melinda

Schenkkan

Roman

Schenkkan

Penelope

Schindel

Gail

Schneider

Carol

Scott

Collin

Scott

Donald

Scripter

Matthew

Sears

Robert

Seifert

Mark

Shafer

Carolyn

Shaw

Susan

Shaw

Diane

Short

LaTonya

Simms

Terry

Simpkins

Christopher

Singalewitch

Matt

Sites

Marilyn

Smith

Melissa

Smith

Nathan

Smith

Shirley

Smith

Debra

Snider

Kristen

Snider

Ebru

Sorensen

Ricky

Sowell

Beatrice

Squires

Joyce

Stackhouse

Claudette

Starrett

Kathleen

Staskelunas

Teresa

Stokes

Kathryn

Stonebridge

Brian

Stotler

Joan

Stradley

Elizabeth

Tai

Francine

Taliaferro

Nancy

Taliferro

Robert

Tanguy

Larry

Tarbert

David

Taylor

Joan

Taylor

Angela

Teter

Roland

Theriault

Wadina

Thompson

Mary

Thomson

Joseph

Thorton

Leah

Tisdale

Betty

Titus

Glen

Titus

Teresa

Tornari

Clayton

Towns

Pam

Tracy

Christopher

Treacy

Margaret

Tyndall

Pam

Verniel

Elizabeth

Waggener

Emily

Wagner

Gladys

Wagner

Ronald

Walkup

Barbara

Walsh

Mark

Warner

Joe

Washington

Linda

Washington

Margie

Washington

Nellie

Weigel

Jeffrey

West

Jordan

Westenhaver

Judith

Wheeler

Phillips

Wheeler

James

White

Pamela

White

Max

White Jr

Doris

Whitehead

Rumell

Whitney

Nadrian

Whytus

Patricia

Wilhite

Dreama

Willett

Gwyn

Williams

Merrill

Williams

Julie

Williams-Byrd

Timothy

Wilson

Robert

Wolters

Brian

Woodward

Richard

Worthington

Susan

Worthington

CallyAnne

Wyma

Jean

Wynn

Claudia

Young

James

Young

Robert

Young

Roselyn

Yourish

Peter

Zando

 

A dual primary will be held in June.

Reorganization of the Electoral Board will be held at our March Board Meeting at the Homestead.

There being no further business, the meeting adjourned at 10:50 a.m.

 

November 14, 2016, Minutes (APPROVED):

The York County Electoral Board was called to order to conduct the canvass of the November 8, 2016, General Election on November 14, 2016, at 11:00 p.m. by Chairman Phillip Wolf.  Others present were Richard Rawls, Vice-Chairman; Sandy Molineaux, Secretary; and Walt Latham, General Registrar.

(Closed Session)

At 12:21 Vice Chairman Richard Rawls requested a motion to go into closed session for the purpose of considering whether a person who submitted a provisional vote at the election was qualified to do so. Secretary Molineaux so moved, Chairman Phillip Wolf seconded, with the motion approved by unanimous voice vote.

We certify that the York County Electoral Board convened a closed meeting on November 14, 2016, pursuant to an affirmative vote in accordance with the provisions of the Virginia Freedom of Information Act and that Section 2.2-3712 of the Code of Virginia requires a certification by this Board that such closed meeting was conducted in conformity with Virginia law.

The York County Electoral Board further certifies that, to the best of each member’s knowledge, (i) only public business matters lawfully exempted from open meeting requirements under the Virginia Freedom of Information Act and (ii) only such public business matters as were identified in the motion convening the closed meeting were heard, discussed, or considered by the board in the closed meeting.

At 1:15 p.m. Sandy Molineaux, requested a motion to return to open session.  Chairman Phillip Wolf seconded the motion.

The Electoral Board voted to accept or reject provisional ballots based on a review of these ballots.  The voters whose ballots were accepted were added to the provisional pollbook, and their votes were tallied.

At 2:00 p.m. the Board completed the canvass ascertaining the results of the November 8, 2016 General Election.

 

November 10, 2016, Minutes (APPROVED):

The York County Electoral Board was called to order to conduct the canvass of the November 8, 2016, General Election on November 10, 2016, at 12:05 p.m. by Chairman Phillip Wolf.  Others present were Richard Rawls, Vice-Chairman; Sandy Molineaux, Secretary; and Walt Latham, General Registrar.

 (Closed Session)

At 1:40 p.m., Vice Chairman Richard Rawls requested a motion to go into closed session for the purpose of considering whether a person who submitted a provisional vote at the election was qualified to do so. Secretary Molineaux so moved, Chairman Phillip Wolf seconded, with the motion approved by unanimous voice vote.

At 4:40 p.m. Vice Chairman Richard Rawls moved to return to open session. The motion was seconded by Secretary Sandy Molineaux.

We certify that the York County Electoral Board convened a closed meeting on November 10, 2016, pursuant to an affirmative vote in accordance with the provisions of the Virginia Freedom of Information Act and that Section 2.2-3712 of the Code of Virginia requires a certification by this Board that such closed meeting was conducted in conformity with Virginia law.

The York County Electoral Board further certifies that, to the best of each member’s knowledge, (i) only public business matters lawfully exempted from open meeting requirements under the Virginia Freedom of Information Act and (ii) only such public business matters as were identified in the motion convening the closed meeting were heard, discussed, or considered by the board in the closed meeting.

At 4:45 p.m., with still more work to be done with provisional ballots, the Canvass was adjourned until Monday, November 14, 2016, at 11:30 a.m.

 

November 9, 2016, Minutes (APPROVED):

The York County Electoral Board was called to order to conduct the canvass of the November 8, 2016, General Election on November 9, 2016, at 10:24 a.m. by Chairman Phillip Wolf.  Others present were Richard Rawls, Vice-Chairman; Sandy Molineaux, Secretary; and Walt Latham, General Registrar.

The precinct results were reviewed and provisional ballots identified.

At 1:45 p.m., with more work to be done with provisional ballots, the Canvass was adjourned until Thursday, November 10, 2016, at 12:00 p.m.

 

November 8, 2016, Minutes (APPROVED):

The York County Electoral Board was called to order to conduct the canvass of the November 8, 2016, General Election on November 8, 2016, at 7:00 p.m. by Chairman Phillip Wolf.  Others present were Richard Rawls, Vice-Chairman, and Sandy Molineaux, Secretary.

The meeting was called for the purpose of reviewing election materials being brought in from the thirteen polling precincts.

The last of the precincts were reviewed and the meeting adjourned at 10:40 p.m.

The Canvass will resume tomorrow morning at 10:00 a.m.

 

October 11, 2016, Minutes (APPROVED):

The regular monthly meeting of the York County Electoral Board was called to order on Tuesday, October 11, 2016, at 10:15 a.m. by Chairman Phillip Wolf. Others present were:  Richard Rawls, Vice-Chairman; Sandy Molineaux, Secretary; and Walt Latham, Registrar.

The September minutes were read and approved.

Polling places were reviewed and found to be ready for the election.

The Expenditure Summary of the Electoral Board covering the period 7/01/2016 -9/30/2016 was reviewed.

The registrar has booked the Freight Shed on December 14 for our tentative Appreciation Party. Invitations will be sent to all election officials who have served during the 2016 period.

Election official classes were confirmed.  Due to unforeseen low attendance in two classes, these classes were cancelled and combined with other classes.

Twenty-two new election official applicants were reviewed and accepted.

LAST NAME FIRST NAME
Clark Kimberly
Donkel Rickey
Howell Brandy
Llorente Alex
Ranger Mary
Richmond Frederick
Roberts Anthony
Roberts Terri
Zando Peter
Arndt Trevor
Atkins Louise
Chubrick Mary Catherine
Engemann Andrew
Esterman Allen
Greathouse Carolyn
Harris Kathryn
Kim Jane
Mosier Brian
Murtagh Marguerite
Olechnowski Bernard
Richardson John
Row Patricia

 

The revised election official training guide was reviewed and unanimously accepted.

Vice Chairman Rawls presented the revised Security Plan to be reviewed by the Board and voted on during the next board meeting.

A question was raised as to our policy pertaining to neutral election observers. All members of the Board agreed it would be acceptable if observers follow established guidelines for observers and contacted the Registrar’s office for further guidance.

The next meeting will convene at 7:00 p.m. on November 8, 2016.

There being no further business, the meeting adjourned at 11:07 a.m.

 

September 19, 2016, Minutes (APPROVED):

The regular monthly meeting of the York County Electoral Board was called to order on Monday, September 19, 2016, at 10:02 a.m. by Chairman Phillip Wolf. Others present were:  Richard Rawls, Vice-Chairman; Sandy Molineaux, Secretary; and Walt Latham, Registrar.

The August minutes were read and approved.

Registrar Latham reported all of the regular polling places will be available for the November election.  The new gym at Waller Mill School will be a new location at the precinct.

Walt Latham will reserve the Freight Shed in Yorktown for a possible December “Thank You” for our election officials.  Chairman Wolf will look into catering costs.

The Board will be able to use the Administration conference room for our canvass the week of the election.

After a discussion concerning listing all of the new election officials in the minutes to be placed on the internet, it was decided that Walt Latham would check with SBE concerning the matter.  Secretary Molineaux reports there are approximately 280 election officials assigned to our fourteen precincts to work the November 8 Presidential Election.

At the October board meeting, we will review and vote on the last group of people applying for election official status.

A new position called Procedural Specialist has been created.  This person is the specialist on provisional voting and will also act as an assistant for the Chief and Assistant Chief.

Two of the scheduled election official training classes were cancelled and combined with classes offered at an earlier time. Secretary Molineaux will send postcards to all officials reminding them of their class time. There will be an extra training session for all chiefs, assistant chiefs, poll book officials, and procedural specialists to insure knowledge of proper setup of voting equipment.

The Officer of Election Training Manual was reviewed by the Board.  It was unanimously agreed the plan was sufficient.  Vice-Chairman Rawls reported there were only several minor modifications to the Training Manual which addressed this Presidential election. The Board agreed to the minor modifications.

Vice Chairman Rawls presented the revised Security Plan for review by the Electoral Board.  A final decision on the revised plan will be made in the October meeting.

 

(Closed Session)

At 11:46 a.m. Chairman Phillip Wolf requested a motion to go into closed session for the purpose of considering the annual performance evaluation of the General Registrar. Sandra Molineaux so moved, Richard Rawls seconded, with the motion approved by unanimous voice vote.

At 12:13 p.m. upon completion of its consideration, Chairman Wolf moved to return to open meeting session, seconded by Sandra Molineaux.

 

We certify that the York County Electoral Board convened a closed meeting on September 19, 2016, pursuant to an affirmative vote in accordance with the provisions of the Virginia Freedom of Information Act and that Section 2.2-3712 of the Code of Virginia requires a certification by this Board that such closed meeting was conducted in conformity with Virginia law.

The York County Electoral Board further certifies that, to the best of each member’s knowledge, (i) only public business matters lawfully exempted from open meeting requirements under the Virginia Freedom of Information Act and (ii) only such public business matters as were identified in the motion convening the closed meeting were heard, discussed, or considered by the board in the closed meeting.

We will begin the testing of the Express Vote and DS200 today in order to have equipment reading for absentee voting September 23.

Our next board meeting will be at 10:00 a.m. October 11, after which we will continue testing the voting machines.

There being no further business, the meeting adjourned.

 

August 16, 2016, Minutes (APPROVED):

The regular monthly meeting of the York County Electoral Board was called to order on Tuesday,

 August 16, 2016, at 10:00 a.m. by Chairman Phillip Wolf. Others present were:  Richard Rawls, Vice-Chairman; Sandy Molineaux, Secretary; and Walt Latham, Registrar.

The June minutes will be read at the September meeting.

Sherriff Danny Diggs and Captain David Barke attended the meeting to discuss contingencies for the November presidential election.  Not present was a representative from the Dept. of Fire & Life Safety.

The location of alternative polling places in cases of emergencies was reviewed.

The Board reviewed the Fiscal Year 2016 budget.

We will be contacting local newspapers to give them voting information such as registration locations and deadlines and absentee voting information, etc.

Due to a scheduling problem, the election official training session times for Griffin-Yeates have been changed to 12:30 p.m. to 2:00 pm. and 3:00 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.

The Board approved the addition of seven additional assistant registrars.  Five are needed in the office as we approach the November election and two additional at the Yorktown Library in order to have a trained assistant registrar for all shifts.

The Board approved a list of 131 prospective election officials.

LAST NAME FIRST NAME
Ahmed Sharon
Allen David
Ambur Damodar
Anderson Michael
Banks Renea
Bartneck Patricia
Bates Robert
Bauer Joseph
Borcherding John
Bradbury Julie
Bransford Mary
Brooks Courtney
Brown Rolla
Buccarelli Toni
Buckingham Larry
Burton Jr Watt
Carpenter Johanna
Carroll Penelope
Carr-Smith Mary
Cary Carol
Cervi Richard
Chaffin Tom
Chiappazzi Gerald
Cienski Yvette
Clampitt Cort
Condon Anne
Crandell Sue
DeLaurenti Kathleen
DeWees Guy
Dmytryszyn Michelle
Dye Juanita
Fowler Mark
Franks Kelli
Garhart Marilyn
Gates Damon
Gerdes Mary Louise
Green Chy
Hall Carol
Hansbrough Andrew
Hokansson Karen
Howe Kathleen
Ingram III Larry
Irvine Michelle
James Barbara
Jarabak Dennis
Johnson Anthony
Jurgens Dana
Kavanaugh Peaches
Kincaid Dawn
Kinney Norma
Kirkpatrick John
Kirkpatrick Sheila
Knight Frances
Kruger Vivian
Krupski Darla
Lebron Janice
Lin Lihua
Lisjack Stephanie
Luongo Leah
Maddox Susan
Marti Angela
Mata Maricela
May Anna
May Tracy
Maynor Tresa
McMahon Linda
McMillan Judy
Mezzapesa Stephen
Milewski III Venner
Minto Michael
Murray David
Musico Robert
Napier Dennis
Nash Nancy
Naughton Darren
Naughton Patricia
Nelson Jeffrey
Nelson-Barnard Cheryl
Olson Lana
Parker Deloris
Perry Candace
Ralls Lindsey
Rausch Charyl
Reinkober Eric
Ritter James
Robinson John
Ros Elena
Rowe Elizabeth
Salisbury Betty
Sanders John
Sanders Linda
Schaltegger Linda
Schuster Jen
Sechriest Wayne
Shaw Susan
Shelhorse LeeAnn
Shuster Patricia
Sites Matt
Smith Nathan
Squires Beatrice
Suits Donna
Swartz Caroline
Tarbert Larry
Tarr Richard
Teter Angela
Theriault Roland
Thomson Mary 
Tisdale Leah
Tisdale Timothy
Titus Betty
Titus Glen
Tornari Teresa
Towns Clayton
Tyndall Margaret
Walsh Barbara
Warner Marla
Wasilausky Steven
Wheeler Judith
Wheeler Phillips
Wheeler Sharon
White  James
White  Pamela
Whitney Gail
Williams Gwyn
Williams Spencer
Williams-Byrd Julie
Wolters Robert
Worthington Richard
Young James
Yourish Roselyn
Zwirschitz John

Secretary Molineaux has begun the staffing of all fourteen precincts.

Vice-Chairman Rawls stated the revised security plan is almost complete.

The Electoral Board will begin testing voting machines on Monday, September 12, 2016, at 9:00 a.m. in the office of the Registrar.  Testing will resume on Sept. 14 following the Electoral Board monthly board meeting.

The training standards for officers of election was reviewed and adopted.

The chief, assistant chief, and electric poll book official for each precinct will attend a special training class to be held at the Registrar’s office.   Each precinct will be scheduled separately.

The next board meeting will be at 9:30 a.m. on Sept. 14, 2016.

There being no further business, the meeting was adjourned at 11:10 a.m.

 

June 15, 2016, Minutes (APPROVED):

The York County Electoral Board was called to order to conduct the canvass of the June 14, 2016, Primary Election on June 15, 2016, at 10:00 a.m. by Chairman Phillip Wolf.  Others present were Richard Rawls, Vice-Chairman; Sandy Molineaux, Secretary; and Walt Latham, General Registrar. 

Since there were no Provisionals, the canvass proceeded smoothly to its conclusion.

The Board completed the certification of the primary election results.

The canvass adjourned at 1:30 p.m.

 

June 14, 2016, Minutes (APPROVED):

The York County Electoral Board was called to order to conduct the canvass of the June 14, 2016, primary election on June 14, 2016, at 7:30 p.m. by Chairman Phillip Wolf.  Others present were Richard Rawls, Vice-Chairman; Sandy Molineaux, Secretary; and Walt Latham, General Registrar. 

The Board met with precinct chiefs to accept election paper work.

The Board will resume the canvass Wednesday, June 15, 2016, at 10:00 a.m.

The canvass adjourned at 9:30 p.m.

 

May 17, 2016, Minutes (APPROVED):

The regular monthly meeting of the York County Electoral Board was called to order on Tuesday, May 17, 2016, at 10:10 a.m. by Chairman Phillip Wolf. Others present were:  Richard Rawls, Vice-Chairman; Sandy Molineaux, Secretary; and Walt Latham, Registrar.

The April minutes were read and approved.

The Expenditure Summary for 7/01/15 – 5/16/2016 and the adopted FY2017 budget were reviewed.

The election officials for the June 14 Primary have been selected and await classes beginning May 24.

Richard Rawls, Vice-Chairman, has completed L&A testing on the Express Vote.

Vice- Chairman Rawls is working on a new security plan. 

A list of expectations for chiefs and assistants was created and will be presented by the chairman and vice-chairman during their upcoming classes.

Dates for L&A testing were confirmed.

It was decided to have our meeting with the Sheriff’s Department and Fire & Safety Department at our August meeting. This is in preparation for the upcoming presidential election in November.

There being no further business, the meeting was adjourned at 11:40 a.m.